Weather Forecast

Mostly cloudy

14°C

Marondera, Zimbabwe

Mostly cloudy
Humidity: 80%
Wind: SE at 37.01 km/h
Monday
Partly cloudy
9°C / 19°C
Tuesday
Mostly cloudy
7°C / 20°C
Wednesday
Mostly cloudy
7°C / 22°C
Thursday
Cloudy
7°C / 26°C

Eisteddfod Schedule 2018

CANDIDATE NAME – SECTION - TIME - VENUE

Wednesday, 7 March 2018
Peterhouse Senior Mixed Choir – 11:25am - Gateway Senior School

Thursday, 8 March 2018
Marimbas - 11:50am - Prince Edward

Tuesday, 13 March 2018
Springvale House Choir - 2:00pm - Twin Rivers

Read more: Eisteddfod Schedule 2018

Gosho Park MTB Ride 2018

We had just under 100 people on bikes and the Peterhouse Equestrian centre joined us for a wonderful day in and around Gosho Park.

So lucky with a sunny day even though the tracks were wet and muddy – some rode the beautiful ’Green route’ around Gosho and those on longer rides got to see some of surrounding farming areas.

The kiddies race was all in sight of the Bushcamp – youngest two and a half – well done to the Mums and Dads who went with the kids – one had to be rescued when he ended up in the stream! and a couple of trees got in the way.

Read more: Gosho Park MTB Ride 2018

Mashonaland Country Districts Swimming - Junior Team 2018

Congratulations to the following swimmers from Springvale House who have been selected to represent the province at the Zimbabwe Junior National Swimming Championships which will be held in Harare on the 10th and 11th of March 2018.

The team will be managed by Arj Swears and Jo Worsfold, and coaches by Louise Erasmus and Vic Paunganwa. We wish them the very best of luck - swim with your hearts and enjoy every moment!

9 Year Olds
Erin Eastwood
Mia Hammond
Jack Havercroft

10 Year Olds
Logan Young

Read more: Mashonaland Country Districts Swimming - Junior Team 2018

Cross Country Records

2018 PROGRAMME
RACE TIME EVENT   RECORD HOLDER YEAR
1 800 Under 13 Girls 8:40,42 A. Ersasmus 2016
2 802 Grade 2 Boys 2:46,62 R. Hawkins 2014
3 815 Under 11/12 Boys U11 8:31,22 D. Menage 2012
U12 8:20,61 M. Bramford 2015
4 817 Grade 2 Girls 3:10,07 K. Gillwald 2013
5 830 Under 12 Girls 9:22,96 A. Erasmus 2015
6 832 Grade 1 Boys 3:15,16 B. Hopgood 2014
7 845 Under 9/10 Boys U9 8:21,44 J. Borlase 2015
U10  8:36,70 D. Mortleman 2012
8 847 Grade 1 Girls 3:32,04 C. Loubser 2015
9 900 Under 10/11 Girls U10 9:34,45 R. Molai 2012
U11 9:40,68 H. Chiutsi 2016
10 915 Under 9 Girls 4:14,02 J. Anderson 2016
11 920 Under 13 Boys  7:55,41 E. Chimimba 2012
Please note all the records were set in 2012 as Springvale House had set a new cross country course. The previous record holders can be found on the back page of the programme.
You are here: Home Newsletters and Events